Voter Info & Candidate List

2018 GOP Primary Candidates with Opposition

Madison County

Probate Judge:  Frank Barger, Bennett Driggers, Milburn Gross

Coroner:  Tyler Berryhill, Dennis Green, David Young

Board of Education District 2:  Angie Bates, Kenny Johnson

Madison County Republican Executive Committee

At Large, Place 6:  James Lomax, Brad Taylor

At Large, Place 9:  Tina Clark,  Matt Massey

District 11, Place 2:  David Bier,  Ralph Weber

District 11, Place 3:  Thomas J Scovill,  Thomas M Weaver

United States House of Representatives

District 2:  Tommy Amason, Bobby Bright, Rich Hobson, Barry Moore, Martha Roby

District 4:  Robert Aderholt,  Anthony Blackmon

District 5:  Mo Brooks,  Clayton Hinchman

Governor

Tommy Battle,   Scott Dawson,   Bill Hightower,   Kay Ivey,   Michael McAllister

Lieutenant Governor

Will Ainsworth,   Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh,   Rusty Glover

Attorney General

Chess Bedsole,   Troy King,   Steve Marchall,   Alice Martin

Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court

Tom Parker,   Lyn Stuart

Associate of the Alabama Supreme Court

Place 1:  Debra Jones,   Brad Mendheim,   Sarah Hicks Stewart

Place 4:  John Bahakel,   Jay Mitchell

Alabama Court of Civil Appeals

Place 1:  Christy Olinger Edwards,   Pat Thetford,   Michelle Manley Thomason

Place 2:  Chad Hanson,   Terri Willingham Thomas

Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals

Place 1:  Richard Minor,   Riggs Walker

Place 2:  Rich Anderson,   Chris McCool,   Dennis O’Dell

Place 3:  Donna Beaulieu,   Bill Cole

Secretary of State

Michael Johnson    John Merrill

Treasurer

David L Black    Stephen D Evans    John McMillan

Auditor

Stan Cooke,   Elliott Lipinsky,   Jim Zeigler

Agriculture and Industries

Tracy “T O” Crane,   Gerald Dial,   Cecil Murphy,   Rick Pate

Public Service Commission

Place 1:  Jim Bonner,   Jeremy H Oden

Place 2:  Chris “Chip” Beeker Jr.,   Robin Litaker

State Board of Education

District 2:  Melanie Hill,   Sybil Little,   John Taylor,   Tracie West

District 8:  Rich McAdams,   Wayne Reynolds

Alabama Senate

District 2:  Tom Butler,   Steve Smith

District 4:  Paul Bussman,   Garlan Gudger

District 6:  Eric Aycock,   Daniel H Boman,   Steve Lolley,   Larry Stutts

District 7:  Sam Givhan,   Mary Scott Hunter

District 8:  Max D Fuller,   Steve Livingston

District 10:  Mack N Butler,   Andrew Jones

District 12:  Del Marsh,   Wayne Willis

District 13:  Randy Price,   Mike Sparks,   Tim Sprayberry

District 15:  Maranda Carter

District 21:  Gerald Allen,   Frank Chandler Jr

District 25:  Will Barfoot,   Ronda Walker

District 32:  Jeff Boyd,   Chris Elliott,   David Northcutt,   Bill Roberts

District 34:  Mark Shirey,   Jack Williams

Alabama House of Representatives

House District 3:  Andrew Sorrell,   Humphrey Lee

House District 4:  Tom Fredricks,   Parker Duncan Moore

House District 7:  Ken Johnson,   Proncey Robertson

House District 9:  James R Bowling,   Justin Morrow,   Scott Stadthagen

House District 10:  Mike Ball,   Charles A Orr

House District 12:  Alex J Chaney,   Corey Harbison

House District 13:  Thomas McCarty,   Connie Cooner Rowe

House District 14:  Richard “Bull” Corry,   Tim Wadsworth

House District 16:  Mike Simpson,   Kyle South

House District 17:  Tracy Estes,   David Hall,   Phil Segraves

House District 18:  Jamie Kiel,   Tony Riley

House District 22:  Wayne Johnson,   Ritchie Whorton

House District 23:  Parker Edmiston,   Tommy Hanes

House District 27:  Wes Kitchens,   Ronnie E Opolka

House District 30:  B Craig Lipscomb,   Rusty Jessup,   Robert McKay,   Ryan Preston

House District 31:  Dustin DeVaughn,   Mike Holmes

House District 33:  Ron Johnson,   Ben Robbins

House District 38:  Bryan A Murphy,   Todd Rauch,   Debbie Hamby Wood 

House District 39:  T J Maloney,   Ginny Shaver

House District 42:  Jimmie Hardee,   James M “Jimmy” Martin

House District 45:  Ted Crockett,   Dickie Drake

House District 47:  Kirkland T (Tom) Byars,   David Wheeler

House District 48:  Jim Carns,   William Wentowski

House District 49:  Donna Dorough Strong,   April Weaver

House District 61:  Billy McFarland,   Rodney Sullivan

House District 64:  Stephen Sexton,   Harry Shiver

House District 73:  Stephen Bryant,   Matt Fridy

House District 81:  Derrick Blythe,   Joyful “Joy” Johns,   Terry D Martin,   Ed Oliver

House District 87:  Adam E Parker,   Jeff Sorrells

House District 88:  Jeremy Arthur,   Al Booth,   Will Dismukes

House District 89:  Wes Allen,   Marcus B Paramore

House District 91:  Rhett Marques,    Lister H Reeves Jr,   Clarke White

House District 102:  Willie Gray,   Belinda H Shoub,   Shane Stringer

House District 105: Matthew J Bentley,  Chip Brown,  Cody Dockens,  Janet Brown Oglesby

District Attorney

Circuit 10 (Jefferson County):  Mike Anderton,   Bill Veitch

Circuit Judge

Circuit 8 (Morgan), Place 2:  Charles Elliott,   Jacob Roberts

Circuit 9 (Cherokee, DeKalb), Place 2:  Andrew Hairston,   Scott Lloyd,   Jeff McCurdy

Circuit 10 (Jefferson), Place 8:  Monica Agee,   Tracey Crisan McDonald

Circuit 12 (Coffee, Pike), Place 1:  Henry “Sonny” Reagan,   Josh Wilson

Circuit 13 (Mobile), Place 6:  Brandy B Hambright,   Buzz Jordan,   E R “Barney” March,   Harry Satterwhite

Circuit 15 (Montgomery), Place 4:  Cody Robinson,   Misty Sosebee-Ledbetter

Circuit 18 (Shelby), Place 2:  Phillip Bahakel,   Patrick Franklin,   Patrick Kennedy,   Julie A Palmer,   Nicole Saia

Circuit 20 (Henry, Houston), Place 1:  Valerie D Judah,   John John Steensland

Circuit 32 (Cullman), Place 2:  Melvin Hasting,   Martha E Williams

Circuit 40: (Clay, Coosa), Place 1:  David Law,   John Keith Warren

Circuit Clerk

Baldwin County:  Jody Wise Campbell,   Pam Forbes,   Mark S Stejskal

Bibb County:  Kayla Tucker Cooner,   Russell “Rusty” Price,   Keith Stringfellow

Blount County:  Cindy C Massey,   Nick Washburn

Clay County:  Donna J Mathews,   Julie G Poe

Cleburne County:  Robert D Campbell,   Warren Sarrell

Coffee County:  DeAnn Cronk,   Amy L Reeves

Colbert County:  Mark Eady,   Sharica S Long

DeKalb County:  Todd Greeson, Melissa Ledbetter

Elmore County:  Michael Dozier,   Angie Cruise Gardner,   Brian Justiss

Jackson County:  Bart Buchanan,   Keshia Gardner,   Kyle Shelton,   Tony Wallingsford

Marion County:  Denise Ledbetter Mixon,   Tina Bass Taylor,   Amy Ballard Williford

Marshall County:  Kara Groves-Bevill,   Angie Johnson,   Deise Giles Johnson,   Debbie Swords,   Delana Davidson Weaver

Shelby County:  Sharon R Cooper,   Mary H Harris,   

Tuscaloosa County:  Magaria Hamner Bobo,   Shannon Holloway

District Judge

Baldwin County, Place 2:  Brian Dasinger,   Bill Scully

Bibb County, Place 1:  Craig Cargile,    William D Owings

Calhoun County, Place 1:  Marilyn Hudson,   Tom Wright

Calhoun County, Place 2:  Chris McIntyre,   Randy Moeller

Mobile County, Place 4:  Spiro Cheriogotis,   Derrick Williams,   George Zoghby

Monroe County:  Emily P Steele,   Lori L Womble

Pike County:  Steven Curtis,   January (Jana) Blair Ellis,   Virginia Green Nowling

Randolph County:  Melody Ridings Baldwin,   Amy M Newsome

ALGOP State Executive Committee

Baldwin County, Place 3:  Jeff S Nelson,   Aaron H Seeley

Calhoun County, Place 2:  Steve Henry,   Evan Jackson

Calhoun County, Place 3:  Jimmy Harrell,   Larry Sims

Calhoun County, Place 4:  Carol L Allen,   Laura Perryman Satterfield

Chilton County, Place 1:  Renee Gentle Powers,   Robert L (Bob) Sanders

Cleburne County, Place 1:  Laura Morrow Cobb,   Tim Sprayberry

Covington County, Place 2:  Steven King,   Wyley D Ward

Cullman County, Place 2:  Thomas A Barnes,   James R Bowling,   Melvin Hasting,   Matt Kilpatrick 

Cullman County, Place 3:  Alan Crisologo,   John Mahler

DeKalb County, Place 3:  Royce L Lader,   Jack Stiefel

Elmore County, Place 2:  Jeana Boggs,   Bob Plaster

Etowah County, Place 2:  Sandra Lasseter,   Kayla Moore

Houston County, Place 1:  Mark Culver,   Lori Beth Evans

Houston County, Place 2:  George Curtiss,   Dwight A Davis

Houston County, Place 3:  Stephen D Evans,   Will Matthews

Jefferson County, District 1, Place 1:  Willie A Casey,   Scott Stone

Jefferson County, District 1, Place 2:  Phillip Brown,   Danny Reid

Jefferson County, District 2, Place 1:  Austin Harrington,   David Wisdom

Jefferson County, District 2, Place 2:  Michael Bullington,   Vickie Evans Fuller

Jefferson County, District 3, Place 1:  Angela M Petelos,   Paul C Thorn

Jefferson County, District 3, Place 6:  Greg Beers,   Stephen Parker

Jefferson County, District 3, Place 8:  Sam McLure,   Teresa B Petelos

Jefferson County, District 4, Place 3:  Adam Rawlins,   Phil Sims

Jefferson County, District 4, Place 7:  John Amari,   Stan Cooke

Jefferson County, District 5, Place 1:  Jerry Bahakel,   Chris Brown,   Andrew J Clay

Jefferson County, District 5, Place 4:  Greg Cook,   Keith Hall

Jefferson County, District 5, Place 5:  Matt Lembke,   Albert “Butch” Zargoza

Jefferson County, District 5, Place 6:  Larry R “Doc” Cate,   Jackie Curtiss,   Joseph M Domnanovich,   Colin Luke

Jefferson County, District 5, Place 7:  Tom Davis,   Gina Dearborn,   Gilbert F Douglas, III,   Jay Thompson

Lauderdale County, Place 1:  John Hargett,   Sam Newton,   Matthew Sorrell

Lauderdale County, Place 4:  James Elwyn Irby,   Robert T (Scott) Jones

Limestone County, Place 1:  Bruce Reynolds,   John Wahl

Limestone County, Place 3:  Ronnie G Coffman,   Ben Harrison,   Eric Smith

Madison County,  At Large, Place 3:  Randy Hairston,  Mary Scott Hunter

Madison County, District 1, Place 1:  Matthew A Hitt,   Drew Isom

Mobile County, Place 1:  Jerry Lathan,  Gannon Ray

Mobile County, Place 5:  Chad Fincher,   Nancy Fitzgerald

Mobile County, Place 6:  Dylan Cox,   Janet A Oglesby

Mobile County, Place 9:  Jamie Ison,   Lutricia Whatley Strange

Mobile County, Place 10:  Justin McNellage,   Austin L Rainwaters

Mobile County, Place 11:  Cole Manders,   Adam Strange

Montgomery County, Place 1:  Caleb Conner,   Don Fisher

Montgomery County, Place 3:  Drew Nelson,   Michael R Quattlebaum

Montgomery County, Place 4:  Ryan Adams,   Rene Cronier

Morgan County, Place 4:  James Henderson,   Dwight Satterfield

Shelby County, Place 1:  Bill Armistead,   Beth Chapman

Shelby County, Place 3:  Jonathan Morris,  David Wilson

Shelby County, Place 5:  Bettye Fine Collins,   Mike Vest

Shelby County, Place 7:  Robert L Burns III,   Tim Cox,   Charles Knight,   Jody Trautwein

Tallapoosa County, Place 1:  Denise S Bates,   Amy M Hampton

Tallapoosa County, Place 2:  Joseph R Fuller,   John C Prophitt

Tuscaloosa County, Place 4:  Lee Garrison,   Don Wallace

Winston County, Place 1:  Ted Denson,   Harold Sachs

 

 

 

 

Advertisements